‹ Back to All Posts

THE LOFT CINEMA STAFF’S TOP 10 FILMS OF 2016

The Loft Cinema Staff’s Top 10 Films of 2016

1. Moonlight
2. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
3. The Lobster
4. The Witch
5. The Handmaiden
6. American Honey
7. Tickled
8. (tie) The Fits / Arrival
9. Carol
10. Wiener-Dog

Individual Staff Top 10 Lists

the-witch

Pedro Robles-Hill, Assistant Manager & Projectionist

1. The Witch
2. The Lobster
3. Moonlight
4. Arrival
5. Green Room
6. Tickled
7. Hail Caesar
8. Kubo & the Two Strings
9. Hunt for the WilderPeople
10. 10 Cloverfied Lane *except for the ending

shin-godzilla

Adam Bucholz, Projectionist

1. The Witch
2. Shin Godzilla
3. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
4. Ghostbusters (2016)
5. Men & Chicken

the-lobster

Sarah Smith, Floor Staff

1. The Witch
2. The Lobster
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
4. Eyes of My Mother
5. Childhood of a Leader
6. Moonlight
7. Handmaiden
8. OJ: Made in America
9. Kubo and the Two Strings
10. Arrival

cameraperson

Jason Denholm, Director of Theatre Operations

1. Cameraperson
2. Territory
3. Cemetery of Splendor
4. Jaaji Approx.
5. Lo and Behold
6. Carousel
7. Hotel Dallas
8. Another Kind of Girl
9. Into the Inferno
10. Arabian Nights

neruda

America Valencia, Floor Staff

(In no particular order)
1. Moana
2. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
3. The Hollars
4. Moonlight
5. Star Trek Beyond
6. The Jungle Book
7. The Legend of Tarzan
8. Neruda
9. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
10. Life, Animated

moonlight-small

Parisa Eshrati, Floor Staff

1. Moonlight
2. The Music of Strangers
3. Tickled
4. The Lobster
5. (tie) Eat that Question / Dying to Know

the-handmaiden

Clarice Bales, Floor Staff

1. Moonlight
2. The Handmaiden
3. The Fits
4. Carol
5. Ixcanul
6. Under The Shadow
7. Embrace of the Serpent
8. Our Little Sister
9. The Witch

american-honey

Haley McFeely, Projectionist

1. The Lobster
2. The Witch
3. American Honey
4. Moonlight
5. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
6. Jackie
7. Lemonade
8. Neon Demon
9. Hail, Caesar!
10. Shin Godzilla

hunt-for-the-wilderpeople

Trent Castillo, Projectionist

1. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2. Moonlight
3. The Witch
4. Kubo and the Two Strings
5. 10 Cloverfield Lane
6. Rogue One
7. The Lobster
8. Swiss Army Man
9. Tickled
10. Shin Godzilla

arrival

A.J. Simon, Floor Staff

1. Arrival
2. The Witch
3. Moonlight
4. 10 Cloverfield Lane
5. La La Land
6. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
7. The Lobster
8. Don’t Think Twice
9. Train to Busan
10. Under the Shadow

weiner-dog

Ezra Heightchew-Howard, Floor Staff

1. Moonlight
2. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
3. The Lobster
4. Wiener-Dog
5. Don’t Think Twice
6. The Witch
7. The Handmaiden
8. American Honey
9. Green Room

carol

Shawna DaCosta, Director of Education & Engagement

1. Carol
2. Mustang
3. Songs My Brother Taught Me
4. Race
5. Youth
6. Hello, My name is Doris
7. The Lobster
8. Theeb
9. Time to Choose
10. Underfire: The Untold Story of Pfc. Tony Vaccaro

moana

Brenda Rodriguez, Assistant Manager & Volunteer Coordinator

1. The Lobster
2. Moonlight
3. Kubo & The Two Strings
4. Deadpool
5. Don’t Breathe
6. Captain Fantastic
7. The Girl On The Train
8. Creepy
9. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
10. A Man Called Ove

dont-think-twice

Ana Humphrey, Projectionist

1. Moonlight
2. The Handmaiden
3. Don’t Think Twice
4. Krisha
5. Tickled
6. OJ: Made in America
7. 10 Cloverfield Lane
8. Our Little Sister
9. Swiss Army Man
10. Author: The JT LeRoy Story

the-fits

Candace Ripley, Projectionist

1. Moonlight
2. The Handmaiden
3. Carol
4. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
5. The Fits
6. Ghostbusters
7. Tickled
8. The Lobster
9. The Witch
10. Don’t Think Twice

oj-madeinamerica

Lenox Wiese, Floor Staff

1. O.J.: Made in America
2. The Witch
3. Moonlight
4. The Lobster
5. Contemporary Color
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Jackson
8. Do Not Resist
9. Pee Wee’s Big Holiday
10. The Handmaiden

Amber Kleefeld, Development Associate

theinnocents

1. The Innocents
2. Certain Women
3. American Honey
4. White Girl
5. The Handmaiden
6. Moonlight
7. Thirteenth
8. Mustang
9. The Fits
10. Swiss Army Man Movie

I will buy and watch over and over again: Hunt For The Wilderpeople

seasons

Daniela Ontiveros, Administrative Assistant

1. Seasons
2. Weiner-Dog
3. Krisha
4. Youth
5. Moonlight
6. Captain Fantastic
7. The Fits
8. Rams
9. Embrace of the Serpent
10. Allied

Runners-up: The Lure, The Witch, Chicken People, Cameraperson, Hunt for the Wilder People

ourlilsister

Nick Kelso, Development Associate

1. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2. Our Little Sister
3. Tale of Tales
4. Mustang
5. Moonlight
6. Arabian Nights Trilogy
7. Southbound
8. Cemetery of Splendor
9. The Greasy Strangler
10. Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai

Dishonorable Mention: Multiple Maniacs Restoration

swiss-army-man

Jeff Yanc, Program Director

1. Swiss Army Man
2. Moonlight
3. La La Land
4. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
5. Tickled
6. Weiner-Dog
7. The Handmaiden
8. The Greasy Strangler
9. Tower
10. Embrace of the Serpent

demon

Ray Borboa, Assistant Manager & Projectionist

1. Arrival
2. Demon
3. Do Not Resist
4. The Witch
5. Moonlight
6. Youth

youth

J.J. Giddings, Marketing Director

1. The Lobster
2. Youth
3. American Honey
4. The Greasy Strangler
5. The Fits
6. Moonlight
7. 13th
8. Uncle Kent 2
9. Krisha
10. Men & Chicken

Honorable Mention: Swiss Army Man, Captain Fantastic, Deadpool, White Girl, Green Room, Can We Take A Joke?, Do Not Resist, Weiner, Wiener-Dog, Tickled, Train To Busan, Jackson, Don’t Breathe, OJ: Made In America

greenroom

Zach Breneman, Deputy Director

1. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2. Green Room
3. Fire at Sea
4. The Lobster
5. Cemetery of Splendor
6. Jackson
7. The Wailing
8. Weiner
9. The Childhood of a Leader
10. Uncle Kent 2

Honorable Mention: American Honey, Cameraperson, Do Not Resist, The Fits, Indignation, Krisha, Neruda, The Nice Guys, Son of Saul, Wiener-Dog, The Witch

tickled

Matt McCoy, Deputy Marketing Director

1. Tickled
2. Moonlight
3. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
4. Marinoni Fire In Frame
5. Arrival
6. Weiner
7. Captain Fantastic
8. Weiner-Dog
9. The Nice Guys
10. Swiss Army Man

jackie

Peggy Johnson, Executive Director

1. Jackie
2. Childhood of a Leader
3. Certain Women
4. American Honey
5. Maggie’s Plan
6. Weiner-Dog
7. The Fits
8. Morris from America
9. Moonlight
10. The Greasy Strangler

certainwomen

Jonathan Kleefeld, Finance Director

1. American Honey
2. Cameraperson
3. Certain Women
4. Moonlight
5. Our Little Sister
6. Carol
7. The Fits
8. The Club
9. Cemetery of Splendor
10. The Handmaiden

And!

13th, Aferim!, Antibirth, Childhood of a Leader, City of Gold, Do Not Resist, Fire at Sea, Green Room, Hail Caesar!, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Into the Volcano, Jackson, Kate Plays Christine, Little Sister, Men & Chicken, Miles Ahead, Rain the Color of Blue With a Little Red in It, Swiss Army Man, The Lobster, The Treasure, The Witch, Things to Come, Weiner, White Girl, Wiener-Dog