‹ Back to All Posts

THE LOFT CINEMA STAFF’S TOP 10 FILMS OF 2017

The Loft Cinema Staff’s Top 10 Films of 2017

1. Get Out
2. Baby Driver
3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. The Shape of Water
6. Faces Places
7. Lady Bird
8. The Florida Project
9. The Big Sick
10. A Ghost Story

Individual Staff Top 10 Lists

Amber Kleefeld, Director of Membership and Donor Services

1. Lady Bird
2. I Am Not Your Negro
3. Raw
4. Tale of an Immoral Couple
5. Gook
6. Martha & Niki
7. Wonder Woman
8. Chavela
9. Landline
10. The Feels

Jason Denholm, Director of Theatre Operations

1. Faces Places
2. Rat Film
3. Kékszakállú
4. 10 Meter Tower
5. I Am Another You
6. American Paradise
7. The Untamed
8. The Last Pig
9. Night Shift
10. The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography

Number 11: The Road Movie

Parisa Eshrati, Floor Staff

1. My Life as a Zucchini

Clarice Bales, Projectionist

1. Step
2. Chavela
3. Whose Streets?
4. Rumble
5. Julieta
6. Pop Aye
7. The Florida Project
8. I Am Not Your Negro
9. Landline
10. Kedi

Shawna DaCosta, Director of Education and Engagement

1. Lady Bird
2. Sami Blood
3. Brimstone & Glory
4. Martha & Niki
5. Maya Dardel
6. Tales of an Immoral Couple
7. Catfight
8. Mr. Gaga
9. The Boy Downstairs
10. The Cakemaker

Pedro Robles-Hill, Assistant Manager

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Get Out
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
5. Logan
6. A Ghost Story
7. War for the Planet of the Apes
8. The Big Sick
9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
10. The Little Hours

Ben Mackey, Marketing Associate

1. The Shape of Water
2. Get Out
3. I Am Not Your Negro
4. The Square
5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
6. The Florida Project
7. Kékszakállú
8. Brimstone & Glory
9. Lucky
10. Columbus

Peggy Johnson, Executive Director

1. The Square
2.Kékszakállú
3. Baby Driver
4. Good Time
5. Lady Bird
6. The Other Side of Hope
7. Face Places
8. Patti Cake$
9. Lucky
10. (Tie) I Am Not Your Negro / Jane

America Valencia, Floor Staff

1. My Life as a Zucchini
2. Tokyo Ghoul
3. Gook
4. Baby Driver
5. Coco
6. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. Kedi
9. It
10. The Big Sick

Emily Quinn, Floor Staff

1. Get Out
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Lady Bird
4. Baby Driver
5. The Big Sick
6. Brigsby Bear
7. The Disaster Artist
8. Logan
9. Dunkirk
10. Brand New Testament

William Elizondo, Floor Staff

1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2. The Little Hours
3. Voyeur
4. Get Out
5. The Square
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Jim & Andy
8. Lemon
9. Mother!
10. It

Zach Breneman, Deputy Director

1. Faces Places
2. A Ghost Story
3. Toni Erdmann
4. Good Time
5. Get Out
6. Baby Driver
7. Graduation
8. I Am Not Your Negro
9. The Florida Project
10. The Lost City of Z

Next 10: Lady Bird, Dunkirk, Person to Person, My Friend Dahmer, Donald Cried, Columbus, Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Personal Shopper, Lucky

Daniela Ontiveros, Administrative Assistant / Outreach Coordinator

1. Chavela
2. Tales of an Immoral Couple
3. Jackie
4. Rumble
5. Baby Driver

J.J. Giddings, Marketing Director

1. Get Out
2. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
3. Good Time
4. Donald Cried
5. Baby Driver
6. Kuso
7. Faces Places
8. Dawson City: Frozen Time
9. Patti Cake$
10. Catfight

Trenton Castillo, Projectionist

1. Get Out
2. The Shape of Water
3. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
4. The Florida Project
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. My Friend Dahmer
7. Logan
8. Thor: Ragnarok
9. Wonder Woman
10. Dunkirk

Sarah Jardini, Projectionist

1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2. Get Out
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
5. My Life as a Zucchini
6. Baby Driver
7. Kedi
8. Kékszakállú
9. Faces Places
10. Alien: Covenant

Jeff Yanc, Program Director

1. Baby Driver
2. Columbus
3. A Ghost Story
4. Faces Places
5. Get Out
6. The Other Side of Hope
7. The Square
8. The Shape of Water
9. Lady Bird
10. The Florida Project

Haley McFeely, Lead Projectionist

1. Kedi
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Project
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. A Ghost Story
6. The Shape of Water
7. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
8. Step
9. The Big Sick
10. I Am Not Your Negro

Jonathan Kleefeld, Finance Director

1. Your Name
2. Catfight
3. Faces Places
4. The Florida Project
5. Martha & Niki
6. Donald Cried
7. Raw
8. Get Out
9. Lady Macbeth
10. Lady Bird

A.J. Simon, Assistant Manager

1. Get Out
2. The Big Sick
3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Dunkirk
6. Logan
7. Baby Driver
8. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
9. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming

Reed Chandler, Floor Staff

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Get Out
3. Voyeur
4. Your Name
5. Logan
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
8. Wonder Woman
9. The Shape of Water
10. Mother!

Thomas Kidder, Floor Staff

1. Get Out
2. The Big Sick
3. The Shape of Water
4. Baby Driver
5. Gook
6. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
7. Blade Runner 2049
8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Misouri
9. The Florida Project
10. Thor: Ragnarok

Ezra Heightchew-Howard, Floor Staff

1. Get Out
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. The Little Hours
4. Jim & Andy
5. The Shape of Water
6. Lemon