‹ Back to All Posts

THE LOFT CINEMA STAFF’S TOP 10 FILMS OF 2018

The Loft Cinema Staff’s Top 10 Films of 2018

1. Roma
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Phantom Thread
4. Hereditary
5. Annihilation
6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
7. We The Animals
8. First Reformed
9. Shoplifters
10. Eighth Grade

Individual Staff Top 10 Lists

Jason Denholm, Director of Theatre Operations

1. Zama
2. Let the Corpses Tan
3. Too Late to Die Young
4. El Mar La Mar
5. Island of Hungry Ghosts
6. Distant Constellation
7. Cocote
8. Family Life
9. The Grey Room
10. The Wild Boys
Bonus Short: Thursday Night; (Dis)Honorable Mention: Caniba!

Dom Villarubia, Floor Staff

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Phantom Thread
3. Hereditary
4. First Reformed
5. Mid-90’s
6. Roma
7. Eighth Grade
8. Sorry To Bother You
9. We The Animals
10. Isle of Dogs

David Correa, Inventory Specialist

1. Ramen Heads

Clarice Bales, Projectionist

1. We The Animals
2. November
3. Rafiki
4. Sorry to Bother You
5. Skate Kitchen
6. Blindspotting
7. In Between
8. Wild Nights With Emily
9. Miseducation of Cameron Post
10. Hearts Beat Loud

America Valencia, Floor Staff

1. My Hero Academia The Movie: Two Heroes
2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
3. Black Panther
4. Ocean’s 8
5. A Quiet Place
6. Keep the Change
7. Shoplifters
8. RBG
9. I, Tonya
10. Three Identical Strangers
Honorable Mention: Chained For Life

Candace Ripley, Lead Projectionist

1. Blindspotting
2. We the Animals
3. Rafiki
4. Skate Kitchen
5. Shirkers
6. Hearts Beat Loud, Wild Nights With Emily (tied)
7. In Between, BlacKkKlansman (tied)
8. Sorry to Bother You
9. The Miseducation of Cameron Post
10. Annihilation
Honorable Mentions: The Favourite, November

Gilbert Rataezyk, Projectionist

1. The Rider
2. American Animals
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. Don’t Worry He Won’t Get Far On Foot
5. I, Tonya
6. Hostiles
7. Annihilation
8. The Favourite
9. Isle of Dogs
10. We The Animals
Honorable Mention: Hereditary

Pedro Robles-Hill, Assistant Manager

1. Phantom Thread
2. Hereditary
3. Annihilation
4. The Favourite
5. I, Tonya
6. BlackkKlansman
7. The House That Jack Built
8. Eighth Grade
9. Sorry to Bother You
10. Thoroughbreds
Honorable Mentions: American Animals, First Reformed, Incredibles II, Mandy

Haley McFeely, Lead Projectionist

1. Annihilation
2. Hereditary
3. Skate Kitchen
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. First Reformed
7. In Between (Bar Bahar)
8. Sorry To Bother You
9. Eyeslicer Halloween Special
10. Vox Lux
Best of Television: Chilling Adventures of Sabrina!

Ben Mackey, Marketing Associate

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. First Reformed
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
4. November
5. Suspiria (2018)
6. Black Panther
7. Bar Bahar (In Between)
8. Zama
9. Vox Lux
10. Annihilation

Amber Kleefeld, Director of Membership and Donor Services

1. Skate Kitchen
2. Black Panther
3. Phantom Thread
4. Call Me By Your Name
5. To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before
6. Nappily Ever After
7. Leave No Trace
8. Ibiza
9. Becoming Astrid
10. Border
Library Rental of the Year: 2017’s Home Again

Shawna DaCosta, Director of Education and Engagement

1. Wild Nights with Emily
2. Call Me by your Name
3. The Rider
4. Family Life
5. Quest
6. Island of Hungry Ghosts
7. To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
8. Phantom Thread
9. Woman at War
10. Roma

Zach Breneman, Deputy Director

1. Call Me by Your Name
2. First Reformed
3. Zama
4. Relaxer
5. Chained for Life
6. Roma
7. Game Night
8. Phantom Thread
9. Black Panther
10. Western
Honorable Mention: Hereditary, You Were Never Really Here, The Cakemaker, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mandy, Life and Nothing More, Too Late to Die Young, The Green Fog

Peggy Johnson, Executive Director

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Roma
3. RBG
4. Too Late to Die Young
5. Let the Sun Shine In
6. Border
7. Rafiki
8. Black Panther
9. Crime + Punishment
10. Burning
Honorable Mention: Shoplifters

Jeff Yanc, Program Director

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Roma
3. Mandy
4. Chained for Life
5. Border
6. Death of Stalin
7. Hereditary
8. First Reformed
9. Custody
10. Sorry to Bother You
Honorable Mentions: Support the Girls; The Cakemaker; The Wild Boys; Burning; Too Late to Die Young

Thomas Kidder, Projectionist

1. Roma
2. Phantom Thread
3. The Death of Stalin
4. Shoplifters
5. Eighth Grade
6. Mandy
7. Annihilation
8. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
9. Call Me By Your Name
10. Isle of Dogs
Honorable Mention: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Emily Quinn, Floor Staff

1. American Animals
2. The Favourite
3. Eighth Grade
4. The Kindergarten Teacher
5. Shirkers
6. Wild Nights With Emily
7. Hereditary
8. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
9. Annihilation
10. Burning
Honorable Mentions: Heavy Trip, Sorry to Bother You

A.J. Simon, Assistant Manager

1. Avengers: Infinity War
2. Shrek Retold
3. Roma
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. Herediatary
Honorable Mentions: Annihilation and Paddingtion 2

J.J. Giddings, Marketing Director

1. Roma
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. BlacKKKlansman
4. Too Late To Die Young
5. Relaxer
6. Mind the Gap
7. The Wild Boys
8. Border
9. Diamantino
10. Let The Corpses Tan
Honorable Mentions:I, Tonya, Crime + Punishment, Mandy, Game Night, Andre the Giant, Revenge, We The Animals, I Am Not A Witch, Blue My Mind, Matangi/Maya/M.I.A, Holiday, Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Chained for Life, First Reformed, Shirkers, Behind the Curve, Warrior Women

Ana Quiñones, Floor Staff

1. Phantom Thread
2. Madeline’s Madelin
3. Vox Lux
4. Rafiki
5. We the Animals
6. Sorry to Bother You
7. The Favourite
8. Time Share
9. Burning

Alexis Ruiz, Floor Staff

1. Hereditary
2. Mandy
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Border

Daniela Ontiveros, Administrative Assistant/ Outreach Coordinator

1. The Wild Boys
2. Eighth Grade
3. Phantom Thread
4. Roma
5. Bisbee ’17
Honorable Mention: Happy as Lazzaro

Ray Borboa, Assistant Manager

1. Roma
2. Shoplifters
3. BlacKKKlansman
4. Phantom Thread
5. Hereditary
6. Annihilation
7. Creed 2
8. Spiderman Into the Spiderverse
9. May the Devil Take You
10. Unfriended : Dark Web
Honorable Mentions: Suspiria, Upgrade, Mandy (for the soundtrack), Revenge, We The Animals

Reed Chandler, Projectionist

1. Roma
2. Phantom Thread
3. Shoplifters
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. We the Animals
6. Avengers: Infinity War
7. Creed 2
8. The Favourite
9. Annihilation/Suspiria (tie)
10. Hereditary
Honorable Mentions: Mandy, BlaKKKlansman, First Reformed, Sorry to Bother You, I Tanya, American Animals, Skate Kitchen, Black Panther, Call Me By Your Name and…. Rampage

Parisa Eshrati, Floor Staff

1. Phantom Thread
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. November
4. Shoplifters
5. 3 Faces
6. Mandy
7. Roma
8. Eighth Grade
9. Sorry to Bother You
10. Chained for Life
Shout out to Heavy Trip for being the funniest movie I saw all year, and to the six other Scandanavian death metal fans in Tucson that were in the theater with me. Shout out to Phantom Thread and Mandy for best musical scores of the year(also I see u Thom Yorke for the Suspiria soundtrack, but I’ll be damned if he wins an Oscar before Greenwood). Final shout outs to You Were Never Really Here, Border, En El Septimo Dia for all being great movies too.

Sara Luu, Floor Staff

1. Burning
2. Roma
3. Big Brother
4. Annihilation
5. Hereditary
6. Wild Boys
7. Death of Stalin
8. First Reformed
9. Sorry to Bother You
10. Shirkers

Laura Bargfeld, Floor Staff

1. Shirkers
2. Burning
3. Annihilation
4. Phantom Thread
5. Shoplifters
6. Rafiki
7. Bar Bahar
8. Wild Nights with Emily
9. November
10. Sorry to Bother You

Jonathan Kleefeld, Finance Director

1. The Rider
2. Phantom Thread
3. Roma
4. Quest
5. Leave No Trace
6. Happy as Lazzaro
7. Burning
8. Call Me By Your Name
9. Black Panther
10. Shirkers
AND: Bar Bahar (In Between); Bisbee ’17; Chained for Life; First Reformed; Hereditary; Inventing Tomorrow; Island of the Hungry Ghosts; Isle of Dogs; Lean on Pete; Liyana; Long Day’s Journey Into Night; November; Relaxer; Shoplifters; Skate Kitchen; Transit; Tully; Western; Zama