‹ Back to All Posts

THE LOFT CINEMA STAFF’S TOP 10 FILMS OF 2019

The Loft Cinema Staff’s Top 10 Films of 2019

1. Parasite
2. The Lighthouse
3. (Tie) Midsommar/Uncut Gems
4. Booksmart
5. Joker
6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
7. The Farewell
8. Hustlers
9. Jojo Rabbit
10. Give Me Liberty

Individual Staff Top 10 Lists

Jas Badr, Customer Service Specialist

1. Parasite
2. The Lighthouse
3. Shazam!
4. Midsommar
5. Hail Satan?
6. Ask Dr. Ruth
7. Joker
8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
9. Detective Pikachu
10. Ad Astra

Clarice Bales, Projectionist

1. Ága
2. Parasite
3. The Lighthouse
4. Shoplifters
5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
6. Hustlers
7. Honeyland

Laura Bargfeld, Customer Service Specialist

1. Give Me Liberty
2. Parasite
3. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
4. The Lighthouse
5. The Farewell
6. Booksmart
7. Midsommar
8. White Snake
9. Monos
10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Zach Breneman, Deputy Director

1. Parasite
2. Give Me Liberty
3. Long Day’s Journey into Night/Ash Is Purest White (tied)
4. Transit
5. The Souvenir
6. Uncut Gems
7. Shoplifters
8. If Beale Street Could Talk
9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
10. The Irishman

Honorable Mention: The Art of Self-Defense, Booksmart, The Farewell, High Life, The Lighthouse, Meeting Gorbachev, Midsommar, Straight Up, Synonyms, Under the Silver Lake

Reed Chandler, Projectionist

1. Parasite
2. Uncut Gems
3. The Lighthouse
4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
5. Chernobyl
6. Booksmart
7. Midsommar
8. The Farewell
9. Fyre Fraud
10. Bob Lazar: Area 51 and Flying Saucers

Jason Denholm, Director of Theatre Operations

(in alphabetical order)

American Dharma
Cablestreet
The Cave
Chao (Landless)
Erde (Earth)
Fainting Spells
High Life
It’s Going to Be Beautiful
Luz
Waiting for the Carnival

William Elizondo, Customer Service Specialist

1. Uncut Gems
2. The Lighthouse
3. Parasite
4. The Peanut Butter Falcon
5. Midsommar
6. The Irishman
7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
8. Us
9. Rocketman
10. Booksmart

Josh Garver, Customer Service Specialist

1. The Lighthouse
2. Parasite
3. Climax
4. Marriage Story
5. Midsommar
6. One Cut of the Dead
7. Deerskin
8. Pain & Glory
9. The Irishman
10. Uncut Gems

J.J. Giddings, Marketing Director

1. Parasite
2. Joker
3. Uncut Gems
4. High Life
5. The Cave
6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
7. Under the Silver Lake
8. Booksmart
9. Greener Grass / Midsommar
10. Dolemite Is My Name

Peggy Johnson, Executive Director

1. Parasite/Joker (tied)
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. The Farewell
4. I Was at Home, But…
5. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
6. Monos
7. Uncut Gems
8. Pain and Glory/Marriage Story (tied)
9. Deerskin
10. Climax/Native Son (tied)

Amber Kleefeld, Director of Membership and Donor Services

(in no order)

United Skates
High Life
Midsommar
Parasite
Hustlers
Fast Color
Little Women
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Booksmart 

Jonathan Kleefeld, Finance Director

1. Parasite
2. Jojo Rabbit
3. Booksmart
4. An Elephant Sitting Still
5. If Beale Street Could Talk
6. Midsommar
7. Knives Out
8. Little Women
9. The Load
10. Under the Silver Lake

Honorable Mention: Ash Is Purest White, Birds of Passage, Cold War, Fast Color, Fighting With My Family, Give Me Liberty, High Flying Bird, High Life, Hustlers, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, The Lighthouse, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Meeting Gorbachev, Saint Frances, Us

Erika Lannom, Customer Service Specialist

1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Joker
3. The Lighthouse
4. Deerskin
5. Pain and Glory
6. Parasite
7. A Hidden Life
8. Midsommar
9. Varda by Agnès
10. The Beach Bum

Ben Mackey, Marketing Associate

1. The Lighthouse
2. Uncut Gems
3. Midsommar
4. Booksmart
5. Parasite
6. Atlantics
7. Us
8. The Nightingale
9. In Fabric
10. High Life

Madeline McClure, Assistant Manager

1. End of the Century
2. White Snake
3. The Infiltrators
4. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
5. Atlantics
6. Give Me Liberty
7. And Then We Danced
8. The Heart
9. Honeyland
10. The Mustang

Haley McFeely, Lead Projectionist

1. Midsommar
2. The Lighthouse
3. Booksmart
4. Parasite
5. The Nightingale
6. Hustlers
7. Uncut Gems
8. Us
9. Escape Room
10. The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Anna McNaughton, Customer Service Specialist

1. Madea’s Family Funeral
2. Joker
3. The Lighthouse
4. Booksmart
5. The Farewell
6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
7. Aladdin
8. Detective Pikachu
9. Judy
10. Shazam!

Daniela Ontiveros, Administrative Assistant/Outreach Coordinator

(in no order)

Midsommar
The Lighthouse
Cold War
The Nightingale
In Fabric

Aide Osuna, Customer Service Specialist

1. Joker
2. First Love
3. Parasite
4. Tigers Are not Afraid
5. Uncut Gems
6. Saint Frances
7. Midsommar
8. One Cut of the Dead
9. Tremors
10. Guava Island

Emily Quinn, Customer Service Specialist

1. Parasite
2. Queen & Slim
3. Booksmart
4. Jojo Rabbit
5. Hustlers
6. The Farewell
7. The Lighthouse
8. Uncut Gems
9. The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
10. Wine Country

Ana Quinones, Customer Service Specialist

1. Honey Boy
2. Booksmart
3. Charlie’s Angels
4. Hustlers
5. Velvet Buzzsaw
6. Pain & Glory
7. Midsommar
8. Parasite
9. The Peanut Butter Falcon
10. Always Be My Maybe

Candace Ripley, Assistant Manager

1. Hustlers
2. Midsommar
3. Shoplifters
4. The Farewell
5. Booksmart
6. Us
7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
8. Parasite
9. Queen & Slim
10. Uncut Gems

Brenda Rodriguez, Operations Manager

1. Parasite
2. The Farewell
3. High Life
4. Hustlers
5. Varda by Agnes
6. Booksmart
7. Birds of Passage
8. Rafiki
9. Hail Satan?

Pedro Robles-Hill, Assistant Manager

1. Parasite
2. The Lighthouse
3. Uncut Gems
4. Queen & Slim
5. Midsommar
6. Booksmart
7. The Irishman
8. Jojo Rabbit
9. The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
10. Us

Alexis Ruiz, Customer Service Specialist

1. Parasite
2. The Lighthouse
3. Uncut Gems
4. Midsommar
5. Us

A.J. Simon, Assistant Manager

1. Parasite
2. First Love
3. Joker
4. Uncut Gems
5. Honey Boy
6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
7. The Lighthouse
8. Hobbs and Shaw (in a Nigerian theater)
9. Midsommar
10. Dolemite Is My Name

Worst of the Year: Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker

Christopher Thornton, Customer Service Specialist

1. Climax
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. Parasite
4. Avengers: Endgame
5. Shadow
6. The Irishman
7. Midsommar
8. Uncut Gems
9. Waves
10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Dom Villarrubia, Projectionist

1. Uncut Gems
2. The Lighthouse
3. Honey Land
4. Once Upon a Time in hollywood
5. Transit
6. The Souvenir
7. The Irishman
8. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
9. Monos
10. Marriage Story

Jeff Yanc, Program Director

1. Jojo Rabbit
2. Parasite
3. Amazing Grace
4. Give Me Liberty
5. Uncut Gems
6. The Lighthouse
7. Transit
8. The Souvenir
9. Hustlers
10. In Fabric/Midsommar (tied)