‹ Back to All Posts

THE LOFT CINEMA STAFF’S TOP 10 FILMS OF THE DECADE

The Loft Cinema Staff’s Top 10 Films of the Decade

1. Moonlight
2. Parasite
3. Get Out
4. The Witch
5. The Master
6. Dogtooth/Birdman/Spring Breakers
7. Call Me By Your Name
8. Boy
9. Holy Motors
10. Vox Lux/Uncut Gems

Individual Staff Top 10 Lists

Jas Badr, Customer Service Specialist

1. Parasite
2. Get Out
3. Sorry to Bother You
4. Logan
5. The King’s Speech
6. Inception
7. Django Unchained
8. The Lighthouse
9. Midsommar
10. Interstellar

Clarice Bales, Projectionist

1. We the Animals/November (tied)
2. Moonlight
3. Ága
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Step
6. Shoplifters/Whose Streets (tied)
7. Frances Ha
8. The Fits
9. Our Little Sister
10. Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story/Southwest of Salem (tied)

Honorable Mention: Pariah

Laura Bargfeld, Customer Service Specialist

1. Burning
2. Parasite
3. Moonlight
4. Phantom Thread
5. Arrival
6. Shirkers
7. Mad Max: Fury Road
8. Her
9. Annihilation
10. The Favourite

Zach Breneman, Deputy Director

1. First Reformed
2. The Master
3. Faces Places
4. Call Me by Your Name
5. Parasite
6. Moonlight
7. Green Room
8. Boy/Hunt for the Wilderpeople
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
10. Whiplash

Honorable Mention: Boyhood, Burning, Get Out, Girl Walk//All Day, Good Time/Uncut Gems, Her, Li’l Quinquin, Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, Toni Erdmann, A Touch of Sin, You’re Next

Reed Chandler, Projectionist

(in alphabetical order)

Arrival
Black Swan
Faces Places
Green Room
Gone Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
Moonlight
Phantom Thread
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Jason Denholm, Director of Theatre Operations

(in alphabetical order)

The Airstrip
Cameraperson
Goodbye to Language
Let the Corpses Tan
Manakamana
Post Tenebras Lux
Rat Film
Tabloid
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
What We Do in the Shadows
Zama

(dis)honorable mention: Caniba

William Elizondo, Customer Service Specialist

1. Uncut Gems
2. Murder Mystery
3. The Week Of
4. The Meyerowitz Stories
5. Sandy Wexler
6. The Ridiculous 6
7. The Cobbler
8. Blended
9. Grown Ups 2
10. Jack and Jill

Josh Garver, Customer Service Specialist

1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
2. Upstream Color
3. Holy Motors
4. Dogtooth
5. The Master
6. Who Killed Captain Alex?
7. Son of Saul
8. The Skin I Live In
9. The Hunt
10. Roma

J.J. Giddings, Marketing Director

1. Spring Breakers
2. Dogtooth
3. Holy Motors
4. Under the Skin
5. Parasite
6. Get Out
7. Only Lovers Left Alive
8. The Square
9. Force Majeure
10. Beasts of the Southern Wild

Peggy Johnson, Executive Director

1. Call Me by Your Name
2. Dogtooth
3. GRETA GREWIG, director and actor: Lady Bird and Frances Ha!
4. The Strange Little Cat, which has become shorthand for awesome film that defies category or genre, into which I Was At Home, But… and Kékszakállú both fit and share this ranking.
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire/Tomboy/Girlhood…films of Celine Sciamma
6. Roma
7. Spring Breakers
8. The Square
9. Parasite
10. Boy

Amber Kleefeld, Director of Membership and Donor Services

(in no order)

Phantom Thread
Little Women
Raw
The Handmaiden
Moonlight
What We Do in the Shadows
Obvious Child
Only Lovers Left Alive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
13
th

Erika Lannom, Customer Service Specialist

1. The Witch
2. Melancholia
3. One More Time with Feeling
4. Goodbye to Language
5. Interstellar
6. Hateship, Loveship
7. Shelter
8. Tree of Life
9. Frances Ha
10. Black Swan

Ben Mackey, Marketing Associate

1. We Need to Talk About Kevin
2. Upstream Color
3. Moonlight
4. What We Do in the Shadows
5. Call Me by Your Name
6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road
8. The Lobster
9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
10. The Master

Madeline McClure, Assistant Manager

1. The Golden Dream
2. Border
3. Moonlight
4. A Fantastic Woman
5. Beasts of the Southern Wild
6. Boyhood
7. Birth of a Nation
8. Hale County, This Morning, This Evening
9. The House I Live In
10. The Dark Knight

Haley McFeely, Lead Projectionist

1. Vox Lux
2. The Lobster
3. The Witch
4. Tangerine
5. Spring Breakers
6. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
7. Boy
8. We Need to Talk About Kevin
9. Moonlight
10. Prisoners

Anna McNaughton, Customer Service Specialist

1. Man of Steel
2. Frozen
3. Frozen 2
4. La La Land
5. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
6. Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
7. The Irishman
8. Wonder Woman
9. The Roommate
10. Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax

Daniela Ontiveros, Administrative Assistant/Outreach Coordinator

(in no order)

Wiener-Dog
American Honey
The Great Beauty
The Square
Hereditary
Boy
Krisha
Citizenfour
Eighth Grade
Force Majeure

Honorable Mention: Seasons, The Witch, Wild Tales, The Wild Boys, Moonlight, Wild, Calll Me by Your Name, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Aide Osuna, Customer Service Specialist

1. Melancholia
2. Drive
3. Parasite
4. Moonlight
5. Sicario
6.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
7. Nymphomaniac: Vol.1
8. Frances Ha
9. The Social Network
10. Joker

Emily Quinn, Customer Service Specialist

(in no order)

Arrival
Interstellar
The Little Hours
Tickled
Swiss Army Man
Bridesmaids
Moonlight
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Boy
Get Out

Honorable Mentions: The Nice Guys, Skeleton Twins, Black Swan, What We Do in the Shadows, Shirkers, Enemy, Baby Driver, The Master

Ana Quinones, Customer Service Specialist

1. The Little Hours
2. Moonlight
3. We the Animals
4. Honey Boy
5. You’re Next
6. Cabin in the Woods
7. Phantom Thread
8. Spring Breakers
9. Tallulah
10. Sorry to Bother You

Brenda Rodriguez, Operations Manager

1. Wadjda
2. Lady Bird
3. We Need to Talk About Kevin
4. Winter’s Bone
5. American Mary
6. Toni Erdmann
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Selma
9. Zama
10. American Honey

Honorable Mention: The Babadook, The Rider, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Raw, Breathe

Pedro Robles-Hill, Assistant Manager

1. Blade Runner:2049
2. The Witch
3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4. Get Out
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. Hereditary
7. What We Do in the Shadows
8. I, Tonya
9. The Social Network
10. Phantom Thread

Candace Ripley, Assistant Manager

1. Blindspotting
2. Beasts of the Southern Wild/Moonlight (tied)
3. Shirkers/I Am Not Your Negro (tied)
4. We the Animals/Get Out (tied)
5. Shoplifters/Hustlers (tied)
6. Skate Kitchen/The Lobster (tied)
7. Wild Nights with Emily/Never Goin’ Back (tied)
8.. Boy/Dope (tied)
9. Midsommar/Annihilation (tied)
10. Attack the Block/Sorry to Bother You (tied)

Alexis Ruiz, Customer Service Specialist

1. Moonlight
2. Parasite
3. Her
4. Uncut Gems
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
6. Blue Valentine
7. Midsommar
8. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
9. Get Out

A.J. Simon, Assistant Manager

1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Christopher Thornton, Customer Service Specialist

1. The Social Network
2. Holy Motors
3. Annihilation
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Anomalisa
6. The Hateful Eight
7. Vox Lux
8. Ghost Story
9. The Raid
10. Prisoners

Dom Villarrubia, Projectionist

1. The Master
2. Childhood of a Leader/Vox Lux
3. Behind The Candelabra
4. 45 Years
5. Good Time/Uncut Gems
6. The Witch/ The Lighthouse
7. Tangerine
8. Moonlight
9. Spring Breakers
10. (Empty for all the ones I missed)

Jeff Yanc, Program Director

(in no order)
Dogtooth
Baby Driver
The Handmaiden
Under the Skin
Stranger by the Lake
Moonlight
First Reformed
The Master
Spring Breakers
Weiner-Dog
Boy
Call Me by Your Name